Kooltech Limited
Registered name: KOOLTECH LIMITED
Part of Wolseley Investments Limited groupKooltech Limited made £65.2m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023.
Kooltech Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £65.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2023, with £3.5m profit and 121 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55m | £65.2m |
| Cost of sales | £47.3m | £56.9m |
| Gross profit | £7.7m | £8.3m |
| Operating profit | £4.5m | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 108 | 121 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 5.4% |
| Gross margin | 13.9% | 12.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £509k | £539k |
| Profit per employee | £34.6k | £28.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £4.7m |
| Net assets | £14.6m | £18.1m |
| Fixed assets | £443k | £833k |
| Current assets | £29.7m | £35.5m |
| Debtors | £13m | £13.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £539k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £18.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲88%
- Now £4.7m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- ▲35%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲88%
- Now £833k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wolseley Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wolseley Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Wolseley Group Limited75–100%
- Wolseley UK Limited75–100%
- Kooltech Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- C.P. Hart & Sons LimitedRev. £50.2m · Profit £2.9m
- Blue Bay Building Products LimitedRev. £18.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Logicool Air Conditioning & Heat Pumps LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £321k
- Bassetts (Wolseley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Continental Product Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ideal Bathrooms (Wolseley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jointing Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Logicool Holdings LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Res-Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- William Wilson Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wolseley Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wolseley UK Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Christie Pharmacy LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £385k
- Staff
- 40
- Stonebridge Payment Solutions LtdBarnet · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £90.8k
- Staff
- 135
- Emergency One (U.K.) LimitedCumnock · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.4m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 276
- PHS Home Solutions LimitedHoughton Le Spring · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £66.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- —
- Zones (Emea) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £67.3m
- Profit
- £719k
- Staff
- 75
- Puro Ventures LimitedKnutsford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £67.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 152
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.