Veracity UK Limited
Registered name: VERACITY UK LIMITED
Part of Fox Investments [Holdings] Ltd groupVeracity UK Limited made £10.6m revenue and a £39.4k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Veracity UK Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £10.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £39.4k and 44 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment” and is based in Prestwick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Prestwick, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Veracity UK Limited is Longacre Capture Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The company's registered office is 1 Mercer Street, London, WC2H 9QJ.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £13m | £11.5m | £10.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £9.5m | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.3m | £5.9m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £2m | £1.4m | −£189k |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.1m | £1.3m | −£68.4k |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | £1.5m | £1.6m | −£39.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | £1.5m | £1.6m | −£39.4k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.1m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 47 | 46 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 11.2% | 14.3% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 48.7% | 51.2% | 47.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £277k | £251k | £240k |
| Profit per employee | £107k | £30.9k | £35.8k | −£896 |
| Cash conversion | — | −86.9% | −181.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼11.5% | ▼8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼69.2% | ▲13.5% | ▼102.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.8% | ▼2.1% | ▼4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £4m | £259k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £18.1m | £18m | £18.9m | £18.8m |
| Fixed assets | £10.5m | £8.5m | £13.2m | £12.9m |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £12.1m | £8.7m | £10.6m |
| Debtors | £1m | £1.5m | £1.1m | £521k |
| Deferred income | £215k | £327k | £206k | £153k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.2m | −£1.7m | −£2.5m | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £240k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£896
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 122.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £18.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲357%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- ▼25%
- Now £153k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £12.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fox Investments [Holdings] Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Longacre Group Limited75–100%
- Longacre Group Holdings Limited50–75%
- Longacre Troon Limited75–100%
- Longacre Capture Limited75–100%
- Veracity UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Veracity Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Veracity Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- N.e.m. Co. LimitedHertfordshire · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 115
- Evertz UK LimitedWokingham · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 103
- Topline Electronics LimitedHailsham · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £361k
- Staff
- 64
- Atmos International LimitedManchester · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £983k
- Staff
- 92
- Daco Scientific LimitedAldermaston · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 88
- Impulse Embedded LimitedNewcastle · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£39.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.