Leask Properties Ltd
Registered name: LEASK PROPERTIES LTD
Leask Properties Ltd made £118k revenue and a £6.2k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Leask Properties Ltd’s revenue grew 122% to £118k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £6.2k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Thornhill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thornhill, Scotland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £109k | £70.7k | £53.2k | £118k |
| Profit after tax | −£30.4k | £3.8k | £533 | −£6.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£30.4k | £3.8k | £533 | −£6.2k |
| Staff costs | £6k | £0 | £1.2k | £1.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −27.9% | 5.4% | 1% | −5.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £70.7k | £53.2k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.8k | £533 | −£6.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.3% | ▼24.7% | ▲122.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼86% | ▼1271% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £106k | £106k | £106k | £106k |
| Fixed assets | £613k | £613k | £613k | £613k |
| Current assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 518%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £106k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £613k
Similar profitable businesses
- N & T Property Management LimitedOrpington · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £34.5k
- Staff
- 0
- O&h (ST Johns Wood) LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £117k
- Profit
- £51.8k
- Staff
- 0
- European Land LimitedBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £17.7k
- Staff
- 6
- Greensafe Property LimitedKidderminster · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Coldgrove Estates LtdMaidenhead · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £53k
- Staff
- 0
- Merton College No. 1 LimitedOxford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £78.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£6.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.