Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC281069 · Incorporated 4 Mar 2005

Carney Contracts Limited

Registered name: CARNEY CONTRACTS LIMITED

Carney Contracts Limited made £14.1m revenue and £219k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Carney Contracts Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £14.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £219k profit and 112 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Kilmarnock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43120Site preparation
Status
Active
Location
Kilmarnock, Scotland
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£14.1m
Growth ▲0.9%
Profit
£219k
Growth ▲21.4%
Profit margin
1.6%
Gross 59.3%
Employees
112
Change ▼5.9%
Profit / employee
£2k
Revenue/employee £126k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.7m£18.3m£13.9m£14.1m
Cost of sales£6.7m£7.9m£5.4m£5.7m
Gross profit£9m£10.4m£8.6m£8.3m
Operating profit£1.1m£551k£548k£402k
Profit before tax£965k£446k£453k£278k
Profit after tax£923k£341k£180k£219k
Profit (best available)£923k£341k£180k£219k
Staff costs£5.8m£6.9m£6m£5.9m
Employees (average)142156119112
Ratios
Profit margin5.9%1.9%1.3%1.6%
Gross margin57.2%57%61.4%59.3%
Revenue per employee£110k£118k£117k£126k
Profit per employee£6.5k£2.2k£1.5k£2k
Cash conversion−163.8%−124.9%−137.3%−296.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲17%▼24%▲0.9%
Profit growth—▼63%▼47.1%▲21.4%
Headcount growth—▲9.9%▼23.7%▼5.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.2m£1.7m£1.1m£1.6m
Net assets£2.6m£2.7m£2.7m£2.7m
Fixed assets£3.8m£3.7m£3.5m£3.3m
Current assets£4.3m£3.4m£2.9m£3.4m
Debtors£449k£377k£343k£289k
Cash from operations−£1.7m−£689k−£753k−£1.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
59.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£126k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−296.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
23.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▲40%
Now £1.6m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 112
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £3.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £219k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.