Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC280302 · Incorporated 21 Feb 2005

Spruce Carpets Ltd.

Registered name: SPRUCE CARPETS LTD.

Spruce Carpets Ltd. made £882k revenue and £160k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.

Spruce Carpets Ltd.’s revenue fell 2% to £882k in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £160k profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “remediation activities and other waste management services” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection E · Water supply, sewerage and waste managementSIC 39000Remediation activities and other waste management services
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£882k
Growth ▼2.1%
Profit
£160k
Growth ▲126.9%
Profit margin
18.1%
Gross 18.1%
Employees
16
Change ▼27.3%
Profit / employee
£10k
Revenue/employee £55.2k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£902k£882k
Cost of sales£831k£723k
Gross profit£70.4k£160k
Operating profit£70.4k£160k
Profit before tax£70.4k£160k
Profit after tax£70.4k£160k
Profit (best available)£70.4k£160k
Employees (average)2216
Ratios
Profit margin7.8%18.1%
Gross margin7.8%18.1%
Revenue per employee£41k£55.2k
Profit per employee£3.2k£10k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2.1%
Profit growth—▲126.9%
Headcount growth—▼27.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£281k£397k
Net assets£398k£557k
Fixed assets£20.4k£15.1k
Current assets£461k£631k
Debtors£136k£176k
Deferred income£25.4k£9.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
18.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£55.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲40%
Now £557k
Cash at bank
▲42%
Now £397k
Headcount
▼27%
Now 16
Deferred income
▼61%
Now £9.8k
Fixed assets
▼26%
Now £15.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £160k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.