United Holdings UK Ltd.
Registered name: UNITED HOLDINGS UK LTD.
United Holdings UK Ltd. made £222m revenue and a £270k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
United Holdings UK Ltd.’s revenue fell 2% to £222m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £270k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £221m | £218m | £227m | £222m |
| Cost of sales | £205m | £201m | £208m | £202m |
| Gross profit | £16.1m | £16.9m | £19.3m | £19.2m |
| Operating profit | £7.7m | £5.4m | £6.9m | £7.3m |
| Profit before tax | £8m | £5.5m | £7.6m | £8.3m |
| Profit after tax | £6.6m | £568k | £225k | −£270k |
| Profit (best available) | £6.6m | £568k | £225k | −£270k |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £7.2m | £8.2m | £6.7m |
| Employees (average) | 212 | 224 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 7.3% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 8.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £973k | £113m | £111m |
| Profit per employee | £31.1k | £2.5k | £112k | −£135k |
| Cash conversion | 28.1% | 121.3% | −74.3% | −77.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▲4.1% | ▼2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼91.4% | ▼60.4% | ▼220.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▼99.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10k | £9.9k | £9.7k | £9.6k |
| Net assets | £631k | £631k | £631k | £123k |
| Fixed assets | £11.7m | £14m | £415k | £6.6m |
| Current assets | £518k | £518k | £518k | £9.6k |
| Debtors | £9.9m | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | £2.2m | £6.5m | −£5.1m | −£5.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £111m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£135k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −77.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼81%
- Now £123k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £9.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1489%
- Now £6.6m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sher Brothers (Aitkenhead RD) LtdFigures not disclosed
- United Properties Glasgow LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- JJ Food Service LimitedEnfield · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £243m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 765
- C.J. Lang & Son LimitedTayside · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £255m
- Profit
- £715k
- Staff
- —
- Castell Howell Foods LimitedLlanelli · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £256m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 950
- Lamex Foods Europe LimitedTurnford Broxbourne · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 53
- I.c.s. (UK) LimitedWest Yorkshire · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £172m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 313
- Maspo LtdSheffield · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £139m
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£270k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.