Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC277273 · Incorporated 9 Dec 2004

Rubadub Limited

Registered name: RUBADUB LIMITED

Rubadub Limited made £44.9k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Rubadub Limited reported £44.9k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, up 69% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47630Retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
21 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£44.9k
Growth ▲68.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
9
Change ▼10%
Profit / employee
£5k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax——£26.6k£44.9k
Profit (best available)——£26.6k£44.9k
Employees (average)1010109
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£2.7k£5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲68.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%▼10%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£83.9k£112k£102k£79.6k
Net assets£161k£168k£184k£205k
Fixed assets£12.7k£9.5k£8.7k£6.5k
Current assets£832k£885k£848k£884k
Debtors£90.6k£75.9k£100k£144k
Deferred income£2k£2k£2k£2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲11%
Now £205k
Cash at bank
▼22%
Now £79.6k
Headcount
▼10%
Now 9
Deferred income
▲0%
Now £2k
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £6.5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £44.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.