Failte Food Service Limited
Registered name: FAILTE FOOD SERVICE LIMITED
Part of Failte Group Limited groupFailte Food Service Limited made £29.9m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026. read from filing text
Failte Food Service Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £29.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £2.3m profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.5m | £27.6m | £28.2m | £29.9m |
| Cost of sales | £18.9m | £21.1m | £22.1m | £23.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £6.5m | £6.1m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £3.1m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £3.5m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £2.7m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £2.7m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 60 | 71 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | 9.7% | 6.7% | 7.8% |
| Gross margin | 22.9% | 23.5% | 21.7% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £415k | £460k | £397k | £427k |
| Profit per employee | £34.3k | £44.6k | £26.7k | £33.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▲2.1% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲32.3% | ▼29.2% | ▲22.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.7% | ▲18.3% | ▼1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.3m | £9.8m | £12.3m | £14.5m |
| Net assets | £8.8m | £11.2m | £12.8m | £15.3m |
| Fixed assets | £663k | £658k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £10.9m | £13.7m | £14.4m | £16.7m |
| Debtors | £570k | £580k | £554k | £682k |
| Deferred income | £79.8k | £85.5k | £98.6k | £111k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £427k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £15.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £14.5m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £111k
- Fixed assets
- ▲39%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Failte Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Failte Food Service Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Eastwarehouse LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Failte Produce LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £147k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Country Valley Foods LtdStockton-on-Tees · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £995k
- Staff
- 115
- Firman Export LimitedRuislip · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 6
- Brindisa LimitedNon-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 112
- Lubna Foods LimitedNon-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £550k
- Staff
- 71
- Manning Impex LimitedCamberley · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £567k
- Staff
- 70
- Around Noon LimitedNewry · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £159k
- Staff
- 287
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.