Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC273779 · Incorporated 23 Sep 2004

Strathclyde Pharmaceuticals Limited

Registered name: STRATHCLYDE PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED

Part of P.C.O. Holdings Limited group

Strathclyde Pharmaceuticals Limited made £37.7m revenue and a £940k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Strathclyde Pharmaceuticals Limited’s revenue grew 55% to £37.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £940k and 52 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46460Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£37.7m
Growth ▲54.8%
Profit
−£940k
Growth —
Profit margin
−2.5%
Gross 6.8%
Employees
52
Change ▲18.2%
Profit / employee
−£18.1k
Revenue/employee £724k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16.3m£24.2m£24.3m£37.7m
Cost of sales£14.9m£22.3m£22.2m£35.1m
Gross profit£1.4m£1.9m£2.1m£2.5m
Operating profit−£679k−£257k−£74.2k−£828k
Profit before tax−£698k−£331k−£122k−£940k
Profit after tax−£698k−£331k−£122k−£940k
Profit (best available)−£698k−£331k−£122k−£940k
Staff costs£980k£1.1m£1.2m£1.8m
Employees (average)48434452
Ratios
Profit margin−4.3%−1.4%−0.5%−2.5%
Gross margin8.6%7.8%8.8%6.8%
Revenue per employee£339k£562k£553k£724k
Profit per employee−£14.5k−£7.7k−£2.8k−£18.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲0.7%▲54.8%
Headcount growth——▲2.3%▲18.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£933k£193k£426k£359k
Net assets£4.5m£4.2m£4.1m£3.1m
Fixed assets£143k£212k£215k£102k
Current assets£5.9m£7.3m£7.8m£8.4m
Debtors£3.2m£4.6m£4.4m£5.4m
Deferred income£35.1k£46k£16k£365k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£724k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£18.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼23%
Now £3.1m
Cash at bank
▼16%
Now £359k
Headcount
▲18%
Now 52
Deferred income
▲2175%
Now £365k
Fixed assets
▼53%
Now £102k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. P.C.O. Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Strathclyde Pharmaceuticals Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£940k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.