Pharmaq Analytiq Limited
Registered name: PHARMAQ ANALYTIQ LIMITED
Part of Zoetis Inc groupPharmaq Analytiq Limited made £1.5m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pharmaq Analytiq Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £1.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2m and 9 employees. The company is classified under “veterinary activities” and is based in Inverness; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Inverness, Scotland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Cost of sales | £1.8m | £693k | −£240k | −£39.5k | −£269k | −£471k |
| Gross profit | £640k | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | −£5.8m | −£205k | £664k | £664k | −£2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | −£5.7m | −£106k | £782k | £782k | −£2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | −£5.7m | −£106k | £758k | £758k | −£2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | −£5.7m | −£106k | £758k | £758k | −£2m |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | 99.2% | −269.4% | −5.1% | 42.5% | 42.5% | −127.9% |
| Gross margin | 26% | 67.4% | 88.4% | 97.8% | 84.9% | 69.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £91.3k | £112k | £108k | £99k | £99k | £172k |
| Profit per employee | £90.6k | −£301k | −£5.6k | £42.1k | £42.1k | −£220k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.8% | ▼3% | ▼13.5% | — | ▼13.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼333.9% | — | — | — | ▼360.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼29.6% | 0% | ▼5.3% | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £831k | £913k | — | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £9.7m | £4m | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £602k | — | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £3.8m | — | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £471k | £304k | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | £61.8k | £112k | — | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −127.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £172k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£220k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zoetis Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Pharmaq Analytiq Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oadby Vets4pets LimitedHandforth · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £177k
- Staff
- 24
- Tulivin Laboratories LimitedCo Down · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Premier Vet Alliance (US) LimitedBristol · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- —
- Quinton Vets4pets LimitedHandforth · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 13
- Leeds Colton Vets4pets LimitedHandforth · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £232k
- Staff
- 26
- Pentland Vets4pets LimitedHandforth · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.