Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC263638 · Incorporated 18 Feb 2004

Trend Technologies Scotland Limited

Registered name: TREND TECHNOLOGIES SCOTLAND LIMITED

Trend Technologies Scotland Limited made £8.9m revenue and a £54.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Trend Technologies Scotland Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £54.9k and 92 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Glenrothes; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Glenrothes, Scotland
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£8.9m
Growth ▼0.7%
Profit
−£54.9k
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.6%
Gross 15.7%
Employees
92
Change ▼7.1%
Profit / employee
−£596
Revenue/employee £96.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.9m£8.9m
Cost of sales£7.8m£7.5m
Gross profit£1.1m£1.4m
Operating profit−£155k−£66.4k
Profit before tax−£167k−£73.2k
Profit after tax−£113k−£54.9k
Profit (best available)−£113k−£54.9k
Employees (average)9992
Ratios
Profit margin−1.3%−0.6%
Gross margin12.3%15.7%
Revenue per employee£90.2k£96.4k
Profit per employee−£1.1k−£596
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼0.7%
Headcount growth—▼7.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£711k£360k
Net assets£2.6m£2.5m
Fixed assets£1.1m£964k
Current assets£3.1m£3m
Debtors£1.1m£1.5m
Deferred income£216k£168k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£96.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£596
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £2.5m
Cash at bank
▼49%
Now £360k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 92
Deferred income
▼22%
Now £168k
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £964k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£54.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.