Avonclyde Limited
Registered name: AVONCLYDE LIMITED
Avonclyde Limited made £309k revenue and £36.5k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.
Avonclyde Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £309k in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £36.5k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £173k | £249k | £249k | £309k |
| Cost of sales | £75.6k | £108k | £100k | £116k |
| Gross profit | £97.4k | £140k | £148k | £193k |
| Operating profit | −£31.7k | £15.9k | £29.6k | £50.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£31.7k | £15.9k | £29.6k | £48.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£31.7k | £10.3k | £31.4k | £36.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£31.7k | £10.3k | £31.4k | £36.5k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −18.3% | 4.1% | 12.6% | 11.8% |
| Gross margin | 56.3% | 56.5% | 59.7% | 62.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.3k | £62.2k | £82.9k | £77.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.9k | £2.6k | £10.5k | £9.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲43.8% | ▼0% | ▲24.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲204.7% | ▲16.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼25% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.6k | £25.4k | £50.9k | £46k |
| Net assets | £62.6k | £67.9k | £94.3k | £128k |
| Fixed assets | £65k | £62.5k | £53.2k | £116k |
| Current assets | £54.7k | £64.1k | £93.2k | £98.7k |
| Debtors | £22.8k | £19.7k | £26.8k | £25.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 37.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲36%
- Now £128k
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £46k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲119%
- Now £116k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £36.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.