Forfar Healthcare Limited
Registered name: FORFAR HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of Biif GP Limited groupForfar Healthcare Limited made £2.1m revenue and £827k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Forfar Healthcare Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £827k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Forfar Healthcare (Holdings) Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | £662k | £463k | £738k | £781k |
| Gross profit | — | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £709k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £548k | £757k | £779k | £827k |
| Profit (best available) | £548k | £757k | £779k | £827k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 34.9% | 44.4% | 38.7% | 38.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 72.8% | 63.4% | 63.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.5% | ▲18.2% | ▲6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲37.9% | ▲3% | ▲6.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £121k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £8.6m | £7.7m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £6.3m | £7.2m | £4.5m |
| Deferred income | £81.9k | £84.7k | £67.7k | £51.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 210.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £121k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £51.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Biif GP Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Biif Holdco Limited75–100%
- Biif Issuerco Limited75–100%
- Biif Parentco Limited75–100%
- Biif Bidco Limited75–100%
- I2 Holdco 2 Limited75–100%
- I2 Holdco Limited75–100%
- I2 Bidco Limited75–100%
- Pfi Infrastructure Finance Limited75–100%
- Forfar Healthcare (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Forfar Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Matthews Global Investors (UK) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 3
- Iwpr (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- —
- Idec Promotions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 17
- Sanha UK LtdMarlow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 5
- Atrato Services LimitedWatford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 11
- Zivver LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £86.8k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £827k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.