Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC241212 · Incorporated 16 Dec 2002

Millend Garage Ltd.

Registered name: MILLEND GARAGE LTD.

Millend Garage Ltd. made £22.2k revenue and £2.6k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

Millend Garage Ltd.’s revenue fell 67% to £22.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £2.6k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Montrose; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45200Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Status
Active
Location
Montrose, Scotland
Age
23 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamBoring industry
Revenue
£22.2k
Growth ▼67.2%
Profit
£2.6k
Growth ▼75.2%
Profit margin
11.5%
Gross 48.7%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£77.8k£80.8k£67.6k£22.2k
Cost of sales£38.8k£38.2k£33.9k£11.4k
Gross profit£39k£42.7k£33.7k£10.8k
Profit before tax£12.1k£14.3k£12.9k£3.2k
Profit after tax£9.7k£11.5k£10.3k£2.6k
Profit (best available)£9.7k£11.5k£10.3k£2.6k
Employees (average)2220
Ratios
Profit margin12.4%14.2%15.3%11.5%
Gross margin50.2%52.8%49.8%48.7%
Revenue per employee£38.9k£40.4k£33.8k—
Profit per employee£4.8k£5.7k£5.2k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.8%▼16.3%▼67.2%
Profit growth—▲18.7%▼9.9%▼75.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£69.1k£58.8k£51.2k£29.1k
Net assets£45.3k£54.8k£54.7k£27.7k
Fixed assets£1.4k£700£0—
Current assets£70.5k£69.8k£59.5k£29.1k
Debtors£842£10.5k£7.8k£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
48.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼49%
Now £27.7k
Cash at bank
▼43%
Now £29.1k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £2.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.