Smith & McLaurin Limited
Registered name: SMITH & MCLAURIN LIMITED
Part of Sc303517 groupSmith & McLaurin Limited made £18.2m revenue and a £708k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Smith & McLaurin Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £18.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £708k and 69 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paper and paperboard” and is based in Johnstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Johnstone, Scotland
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of the holders of the ordinary share capital in the ultimate parent company Smith & McLaurin Holdings Limited, throughout the current and prior period. The immediate ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Oct 2022 | 27 Oct 2023 | 1 Nov 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25m | £20.9m | £21m | £18.2m |
| Cost of sales | £17.7m | £15.3m | £14.6m | £13.1m |
| Gross profit | £7.3m | £5.6m | £6.4m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £891k | £912k | −£679k |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £713k | £751k | −£824k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £530k | £749k | −£708k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £530k | £749k | −£708k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £2.8m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 78 | 75 | 69 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.4% | 2.5% | 3.6% | −3.9% |
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 26.9% | 30.4% | 27.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £302k | £268k | £280k | £263k |
| Profit per employee | £25.3k | £6.8k | £10k | −£10.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.4% | ▲0.4% | ▼13.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.7% | ▲41.3% | ▼194.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6% | ▼3.9% | ▼8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £51.6k | £50k | £317k | £321k |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £6.5m | £7.2m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £800k | £925k | £953k | £855k |
| Current assets | £13.8m | £11.7m | £11.9m | £10.7m |
| Debtors | £5m | £4m | £3.7m | £4m |
| Deferred income | £374k | £266k | £231k | £259k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £263k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼33%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £321k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 69
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £259k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £855k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sc303517 (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Smith & McLaurin Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Devon Valley LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of paper and paperboard
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- 49
- F.G. Curtis LimitedRedhill · Manufacture of paper and paperboard
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 106
- Portals Paper LimitedBath · Manufacture of paper and paperboard
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £747k
- Staff
- 118
- Pelta Medical Papers LimitedMilnthorpe · Manufacture of paper and paperboard
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £818k
- Staff
- 104
- Polyart UK Film LimitedClacton-on-Sea · Manufacture of paper and paperboard
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £656k
- Staff
- 46
- Fourstones Paper Mill Company LimitedHexham · Manufacture of paper and paperboard
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £207k
- Staff
- 190
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£708k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.