Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC225775 · Incorporated 28 Nov 2001

Strathmore Hotels (Scotland) Limited

Registered name: STRATHMORE HOTELS (SCOTLAND) LIMITED

Part of Strathmore Leisure Limited group

Strathmore Hotels (Scotland) Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Strathmore Hotels (Scotland) Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Lanarkshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Lanarkshire, Scotland
Age
24 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Strathmore Leisure Limited, a company registered in Scotland. Their address is 116 Strathmore House, East Kilbride, G74 1LF.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£7.9m£10.5m—
Profit before tax—£0£0
Profit after tax−£9.4k£0£0
Profit (best available)−£9.4k£0£0
Staff costs£0£0—
Employees (average)440
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£2.3k£0—
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank−£11.9k−£859k—
Net assets£2.4m£2.4m£2.2m
Fixed assets£32.2m£31.9m—
Debtors£0£0—
Deferred income£62.4k£62.4k£62.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼10%
Now £2.2m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
0%
Now £62.4k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Strathmore Leisure Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Strathmore Hotels (Scotland) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.