Champion Technologies Limited
Registered name: CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Schlumberger UK Limited groupChampion Technologies Limited made £123m revenue and £12.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Champion Technologies Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £123m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £12.9m profit and 291 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of chemical products” and is based in Altens; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altens, Scotland
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ChampionX UK Ltd.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £128m | £130m | £123m |
| Cost of sales | £88.3m | £85.3m | £76.5m |
| Gross profit | £39.6m | £44.3m | £47m |
| Operating profit | £6.5m | £6.9m | £7.2m |
| Profit before tax | £19.3m | £7.1m | £15.5m |
| Profit after tax | £18m | £5.1m | £12.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £18m | £5.1m | £12.9m |
| Staff costs | £20.4m | £20.5m | £22.1m |
| Employees (average) | 291 | 292 | 291 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 14.1% | 3.9% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | 30.9% | 34.2% | 38.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £439k | £444k | £424k |
| Profit per employee | £61.9k | £17.5k | £44.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▼4.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼71.7% | ▲153.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.3% | ▼0.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £239k | £282k | £183k |
| Net assets | £110m | £101m | £94m |
| Fixed assets | £95.6m | £93.5m | £91.1m |
| Current assets | £44.1m | £40.8m | £43m |
| Debtors | £12.9m | £10.8m | £9.1m |
| Deferred income | £4.3m | £4.3m | £5.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £424k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £44.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 73.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £94m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £183k
- Headcount
- ▼0%
- Now 291
- Deferred income
- ▲37%
- Now £5.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £91.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Schlumberger UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- SLB UK II Limited75–100%
- Schlumberger Oilfield UK Limited75–100%
- Champion Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Cameron Petroleum (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gyrodata LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Onesubsea Investments UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Resman Technology UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rmspumptools LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Schlumberger Cambridge Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sensia UK Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Westerngeco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Count Energy Distribution LimitedLoughton · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £100m
- Profit
- £90.9k
- Staff
- 26
- Soudal (UK) LimitedTamworth · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £88.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 85
- Helm Great Britain LimitedLondon · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £83.1m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 16
- Acme Vape LtdPreston · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £79.4m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 150
- Safic-Alcan UK LimitedWarrington · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £73.9m
- Profit
- £8.5m
- Staff
- 74
- Energas LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £63m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 268
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £12.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.