Dio Limited
Registered name: DIO LIMITED
Dio Limited made £26.6m revenue and £180k profit in the year to 28 Sep 2025.
Dio Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £26.6m in the year to 28 Sep 2025, with £180k profit and 181 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Sep 2023 | 28 Sep 2024 | 29 Sep 2024 | 28 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.7m | £28.7m | £28.7m | £26.6m |
| Cost of sales | £18.8m | −£19.2m | £19.2m | −£17.4m |
| Gross profit | £9.9m | £9.4m | £9.4m | £9.2m |
| Operating profit | £768k | £500k | £500k | £426k |
| Profit before tax | £392k | £116k | £116k | £162k |
| Profit after tax | £195k | £120k | £357k | £180k |
| Profit (best available) | £195k | £120k | £357k | £180k |
| Employees (average) | 188 | 181 | 181 | 181 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 0.4% | 1.2% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 34.5% | 32.9% | 32.9% | 34.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £153k | £159k | £159k | £147k |
| Profit per employee | £1k | £666 | £2k | £994 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0% | — | ▼7.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38.2% | — | ▼49.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.7% | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £147k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £994
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 181
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Merson Signs LimitedRev. £26.6m · Profit £282k
- Merson Group Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- C W Fletcher & Sons LimitedSheffield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 146
- Kromek Group PLCSedgefield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 162
- FPS Flexibles UK LtdThirsk · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 63
- Affordable Window Systems LimitedPoulton-Le-Fylde · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 208
- Morley Glass & Glazing LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 96
- Mercona (G.B.) LimitedBasingstoke · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 24
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Sep 2025 (profit £180k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.