Binn Group Limited
Registered name: BINN GROUP LIMITED
Part of Binn Group Holdings Limited groupBinn Group Limited made £26.1m revenue and £696k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Binn Group Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £26.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £696k profit and 139 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Binn Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.1m | £20.9m | £24.2m | £26.1m |
| Cost of sales | £16m | £16.8m | £18.9m | £19.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.1m | £5.3m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.4m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £995k | £1m | £1.5m | £696k |
| Profit (best available) | £995k | £1m | £1.5m | £696k |
| Staff costs | £4.8m | £5.6m | £6m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 126 | 120 | 143 | 139 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5% | 5% | 6.1% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% | 19.5% | 21.9% | 24% |
| Revenue per employee | £160k | £174k | £169k | £188k |
| Profit per employee | £7.9k | £8.7k | £10.3k | £5k |
| Cash conversion | −177% | −196% | −141.4% | −198.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4% | ▲15.7% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.6% | ▲41.6% | ▼52.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲19.2% | ▼2.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £952k | £754k | £1.4m | £612k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.6m | £5.7m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £6.5m | £7.5m | £7.8m | £11.6m |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £5.6m | £8.1m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £1.4m | £827k |
| Cash from operations | −£3m | −£2.7m | −£2.9m | −£4.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £188k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −198.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £612k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 139
- Deferred income
- ▼39%
- Now £827k
- Fixed assets
- ▲48%
- Now £11.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Binn Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Binn Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Binn Group (Inverness) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Binn Eco Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Binn Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Binn Organics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Binn Renewable Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Binn Skips LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Binn Waste Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Zte (UK) LimitedSlough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 14
- PPL PRS LimitedLeicester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £765k
- Staff
- 259
- H & R Strood Contracts LimitedColchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £952k
- Staff
- 46
- LMG Jewellery LimitedEastbourne · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 75
- 360 Brand Group LtdManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 58
- Totemic LimitedGrantham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 418
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £696k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.