Axis Well Technology Limited
Registered name: AXIS WELL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Ares Management Corporation groupAxis Well Technology Limited made £24.5m revenue and £3.8m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2023.
Axis Well Technology Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £24.5m in the year to 31 Jan 2023, with £3.8m profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Axis Well Technology Management Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20m | £24.5m |
| Cost of sales | £14.6m | £16.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £3.8m |
| Staff costs | £8.2m | £9.9m |
| Employees (average) | 89 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 12.2% | 15.6% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 31% |
| Revenue per employee | £225k | £235k |
| Profit per employee | £27.4k | £36.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲56.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7m | £11m |
| Net assets | £25.1m | £28.9m |
| Fixed assets | £73.3k | £95.7k |
| Current assets | £27.6m | £31.7m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £235k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £36.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £28.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲57%
- Now £11m
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- ▲25%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲31%
- Now £95.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ares Management Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ares Management Limited75–100%
- Axis Well Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedRev. £52.7m · Profit £2m
- R.J.T. Excavations LimitedRev. £29.3m · Profit £2.3m
- Deans Civil Engineering LimitedRev. £28.6m · Profit £474k
- Headland Archaeology (UK) LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit £1.4m
- Homer Burgess LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £567k
- Tarpave LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £9.3k
- Skyvision International LimitedRev. £680k · Profit £176k
- Deans Holdco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£7.5k
- Biobest Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackhall VS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Braid Vets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Business Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Vets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deans Developments (Kilbarchan) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Galedin LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nethan Valley Veterinary Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkside Veterinary Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Environment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synergie Environ LimitedRev. — · Profit −£313k
- T V V LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westpoint Enterprise Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ideaworks (London) Group LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £670k
- Staff
- 7
- Biolegend UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £888k
- Staff
- 33
- Acm Global Central Laboratory LimitedYork · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 167
- Allucent (UK) LimitedBracknell · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £719k
- Staff
- 73
- Quelfire LimitedNantwich · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 30
- Elevations Exhibition and Design LimitedNorthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 55
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.