Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC214385 · Incorporated 3 Jan 2001

Gleneagles Resort Developments Limited

Registered name: GLENEAGLES RESORT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Part of GH Holdings 1 Limited group

Gleneagles Resort Developments Limited made £1m revenue and £724k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Gleneagles Resort Developments Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £1m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £724k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Perthshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Perthshire, Scotland
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£1m
Growth ▲10.4%
Profit
£724k
Growth ▲9.7%
Profit margin
70.6%
Gross 48.6%
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£145k
Revenue/employee £205k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1m£929k£1m
Cost of sales—−£516k−£527k
Gross profit£524k£413k£499k
Operating profit—£413k£499k
Profit before tax£723k£631k£725k
Profit after tax£694k£660k£724k
Profit (best available)£694k£660k£724k
Employees (average)—55
Ratios
Profit margin67.5%71%70.6%
Gross margin51%44.5%48.6%
Revenue per employee—£186k£205k
Profit per employee—£132k£145k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼9.6%▲10.4%
Profit growth—▼4.9%▲9.7%
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
70.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
48.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£205k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£145k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. GH Holdings 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. GH Holdings 2 Limited75–100%
  3. Gleneagles Resort Developments Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £724k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.