Morris Leslie Plant Hire Ltd
Registered name: MORRIS LESLIE PLANT HIRE LTD
Part of Morris Leslie Holdings Limited groupMorris Leslie Plant Hire Ltd made £48.9m revenue and a £524k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Morris Leslie Plant Hire Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £48.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £524k and 216 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment” and is based in Perth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Perth, Scotland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Morris Leslie Limited, a company incorporated in Great”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.4m | £49.1m | £47.2m | £48.9m |
| Cost of sales | £20.2m | £20.7m | £24.2m | £28.6m |
| Gross profit | £24.2m | £28.4m | £23m | £20.3m |
| Operating profit | £16.1m | £18.5m | £13.9m | £10.7m |
| Profit before tax | £10.5m | £11.5m | £3.1m | −£179k |
| Profit after tax | £6.8m | £7.9m | £1.5m | −£524k |
| Profit (best available) | £6.8m | £7.9m | £1.5m | −£524k |
| Staff costs | £8.3m | £10.2m | £10m | £10.9m |
| Employees (average) | 209 | 234 | 235 | 216 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.3% | 16.1% | 3.2% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | 54.5% | 57.9% | 48.6% | 41.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £212k | £210k | £201k | £226k |
| Profit per employee | £32.5k | £33.7k | £6.4k | −£2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▼3.9% | ▲3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲16.1% | ▼80.8% | ▼134.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12% | ▲0.4% | ▼8.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £1.5m | £635k | £276k |
| Net assets | £8.3m | £16.2m | £17.7m | £17.2m |
| Fixed assets | £119m | £140m | £149m | £142m |
| Current assets | £20.9m | £30.7m | £31.9m | £33.4m |
| Debtors | £9.3m | £9.2m | £8.1m | £9.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £994k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £226k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 291.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £17.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £276k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 216
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £994k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £142m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Morris Leslie Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Morris Leslie Limited75–100%
- Morris Leslie Plant Hire Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Causeway Tractors LimitedRev. £16.5m · Profit £788k
- Morris Leslie (Selby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Auctions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Aviation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie South East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Villages LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hire Safe Solutions LimitedBromsgrove · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £43.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 100
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedBorehamwood · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 105
- M. O'Brien (Plant Hire) Ltd.Bedford · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 78
- Wessex Eagle LimitedChard · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 281
- Mabey Hire LimitedDewsbury · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 408
- Summit Platforms LtdMaidenhead · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £65.5m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 250
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£524k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.