Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC206369 · Incorporated 17 Apr 2000

Curtis Moore (Cladding Systems) Limited

Registered name: CURTIS MOORE (CLADDING SYSTEMS) LIMITED

Part of Curtis Moore Group Limited group

Curtis Moore (Cladding Systems) Limited made £25.2m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Curtis Moore (Cladding Systems) Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £25.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.6m profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “floor and wall covering” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking at the balance sheet date was Curtis Moore Group Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£25.2m
Growth ▼1.3%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth ▼11.9%
Profit margin
6.4%
Gross 22.3%
Employees
39
Change ▲5.4%
Profit / employee
£41.7k
Revenue/employee £647k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.2m£25.3m£27m£25.6m£25.2m
Cost of sales£25.1m£21.5m£22.3m£20.2m£19.6m
Gross profit£2.1m£3.9m£4.7m£5.4m£5.6m
Operating profit−£1.7m£214k£673k£2.1m£2.1m
Profit before tax−£1.8m£198k£559k£2.1m£2.2m
Profit after tax−£2m£593k£719k£1.8m£1.6m
Profit (best available)−£2m£593k£719k£1.8m£1.6m
Staff costs£3.3m£2.7m£3.5m£2.5m£2.6m
Employees (average)6148413739
Ratios
Profit margin−7.2%2.3%2.7%7.2%6.4%
Gross margin7.6%15.2%17.4%21.1%22.3%
Revenue per employee£445k£527k£658k£691k£647k
Profit per employee−£32k£12.4k£17.5k£49.8k£41.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼6.8%▲6.6%▼5.3%▼1.3%
Profit growth——▲21.2%▲156.5%▼11.9%
Headcount growth—▼21.3%▼14.6%▼9.8%▲5.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£778k£541k£1.2m£4.7m£9.2m
Net assets£1m£1.6m£2.3m£4.1m£5.3m
Fixed assets£3.4m£806k£658k£689k£906k
Current assets£9.2m£7.7m£8m£12.2m£15.5m
Debtors£584k£487k£3.1m£1.5m£1.7m
Deferred income£4.9k£3.6k£2.4k£0£220k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£647k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£41.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲32%
Now £5.3m
Cash at bank
▲94%
Now £9.2m
Headcount
▲5%
Now 39
Deferred income
—
Now £220k
Fixed assets
▲31%
Now £906k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Curtis Moore Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Curtis Moore (Cladding Systems) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.