CCL Logistics Ltd
Registered name: CCL LOGISTICS LTD
Part of CCL Global Enterprises Ltd. groupCCL Logistics Ltd made £42.5m revenue and £883k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
CCL Logistics Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £42.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £883k profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Ayrshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ayrshire, Scotland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is CCL Techlogix Group Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.9m | £38.5m | £41.6m | £42.5m |
| Cost of sales | £27.5m | £30.5m | £33m | £33.7m |
| Gross profit | £7.4m | £8m | £8.6m | £8.8m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £3m | £919k | £828k | £906k |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £890k | £843k | £883k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £890k | £843k | £883k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 56 | 58 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.4% | 2.3% | 2% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 21.1% | 20.8% | 20.6% | 20.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £591k | £687k | £717k | £733k |
| Profit per employee | £49.6k | £15.9k | £14.5k | £15.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.3% | ▲8.1% | ▲2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼69.6% | ▼5.3% | ▲4.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.1% | ▲3.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £995k | £1.3m | £969k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £7.1m | £7.4m | £7.8m |
| Fixed assets | £111k | £2.6m | £3.2m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £13.9m | £14.4m | £15.6m | £18.8m |
| Debtors | £5.1m | £5.2m | £5.4m | £7.1m |
| Deferred income | £811k | £713k | £798k | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £733k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £7.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▲41%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CCL Global Enterprises Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- CCL Techlogix Group Ltd75–100%
- CCL Logistics Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- CCL Aylesbury LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CCL Derby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CCL E-Biz Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Source2 Group LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Consolidated Carriers Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Streamline Shipping Agencies LimitedAberdeen · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £731k
- Staff
- 236
- Stuart Delivery LtdLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £42.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 108
- Alpi UK LimitedEssex · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £42.3m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 167
- Maritime Bunkering LimitedHull · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £43.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 6
- Executive Jet Support LimitedChippenham · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 62
- Ekman Recycling LimitedLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £44.1m
- Profit
- £434k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £883k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.