Carluke Development Trust
Registered name: CARLUKE DEVELOPMENT TRUST
Carluke Development Trust made £345k revenue and £63.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Carluke Development Trust’s revenue fell 23% to £345k in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £63.3k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Carluke; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carluke, Scotland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £447k | £345k |
| Cost of sales | £435k | £282k |
| Gross profit | £12.7k | £63.9k |
| Operating profit | £12.7k | £63.9k |
| Profit before tax | £12.7k | £63.3k |
| Profit after tax | £12.7k | £63.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £12.7k | £63.3k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 18.3% |
| Gross margin | 2.8% | 18.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £89.5k | £69.1k |
| Profit per employee | £2.5k | £12.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲398.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £37.5k | £95.8k |
| Net assets | £389k | £389k |
| Fixed assets | £352k | £357k |
| Current assets | £37.5k | £103k |
| Debtors | £0 | £7.5k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 103.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £389k
- Cash at bank
- ▲156%
- Now £95.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £357k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Copiers and Servicing LimitedOther business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £341k
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 7
- Atlantas Bulk Ship Management Ltd.London · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £350k
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 0
- Afro International (U.K.) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £352k
- Profit
- £47.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Rcoa Trading LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £357k
- Profit
- £8.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Curzon Securities LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £360k
- Profit
- £74k
- Staff
- 1
- Centro Commercial LimitedSutton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £330k
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £63.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.