Seebyte Limited
Registered name: SEEBYTE LIMITED
Part of Battelle Memorial Institute groupSeebyte Limited made £10.9m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Seebyte Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £10.9m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.7m profit and 86 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.8m | £8.8m | £10.8m | £10.9m |
| Cost of sales | £2.5m | £3.1m | £4.3m | £3.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £5.8m | £6.5m | £7.5m |
| Operating profit | £660k | £404k | £977k | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £674k | £546k | £1.3m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £407k | £364k | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £407k | £364k | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £5m | £5.9m | £6.7m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 85 | 88 | 86 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6% | 4.1% | 10.1% | 15.7% |
| Gross margin | 63.2% | 65.4% | 60% | 69% |
| Revenue per employee | £87k | £104k | £123k | £127k |
| Profit per employee | £5.2k | £4.3k | £12.4k | £20k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.4% | ▲22.3% | ▲1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼10.6% | ▲200.7% | ▲57% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9% | ▲3.5% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.8m | £8.4m | £10.2m | £13.3m |
| Net assets | £8.7m | £9.1m | £10.2m | £11.9m |
| Fixed assets | £835k | £790k | £739k | £679k |
| Current assets | £13.3m | £12.3m | £14.2m | £17.5m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £811k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £4.6m | £3.3m | £3.4m | £5.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £127k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 46.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £11.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £13.3m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- ▲49%
- Now £5.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £679k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Battelle Memorial Institute (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Seebyte Holdings Limited75–100%
- Seebyte Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Allvue Systems LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £633k
- Staff
- 62
- Modaxo Group UK LimitedChippenham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £608k
- Staff
- 98
- Nitec Solutions LtdAntrim · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £50.9k
- Staff
- 70
- Genle LimitedLewknor · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £56.6k
- Staff
- 61
- Nexor LimitedNottingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 64
- Innov8 Technology LtdHeaton Mersey Stockport · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £865k
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.