Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC191842 · Incorporated 10 Dec 1998

McConnell Limited

Registered name: MCCONNELL LIMITED

Part of McConnell Group Holdings Limited group

McConnell Limited made £87.3m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.

McConnell Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £87.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £2m profit and 282 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in East Kilbride; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43290Other construction installation
Status
Active
Location
East Kilbride, Scotland
Age
27 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

Capital-lightBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£87.3m
Growth ▲7%
Profit
£2m
Growth ▼5.9%
Profit margin
2.4%
Gross 15.1%
Employees
282
Change ▲22.1%
Profit / employee
£7.3k
Revenue/employee £309k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 202530 Apr 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£25m£34.7m£57.5m£81.6m£87.3m
Cost of sales—£26.1m£48.8m£69.3m£74.1m
Gross profit—£8.6m£8.7m£12.2m£13.2m
Operating profit£1m£1.5m£2.4m£2.9m£3m
Profit before tax£985k£1.5m£2.3m£2.7m£2.8m
Profit after tax£868k£1.2m£1.9m£2.2m£2m
Profit (best available)£868k£1.2m£1.9m£2.2m£2m
Staff costs£4.9m£6.8m£9.7m£13.5m£17.8m
Employees (average)89121168231282
Ratios
Profit margin3.5%3.5%3.3%2.7%2.4%
Gross margin—24.8%15.2%15%15.1%
Revenue per employee£281k£286k£342k£353k£309k
Profit per employee£9.8k£10.2k£11.2k£9.4k£7.3k
Cash conversion−52.5%−167%−158.8%−220.6%15.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲38.6%▲65.9%▲41.8%▲7%
Profit growth—▲41.6%▲53.5%▲15.3%▼5.9%
Headcount growth—▲36%▲38.8%▲37.5%▲22.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2m£3.8m£5.5m£10.8m£7.6m
Net assets£2.6m£3.7m£5.5m£7.7m£9.8m
Fixed assets£321k£1.1m£1.7m£2.5m£2.1m
Current assets£8.7m£11.7m£18.9m£28.8m£30.8m
Debtors£3.2m£4.2m£8.5m£13.4m£17.2m
Cash from operations−£533k−£2.5m−£3.8m−£6.3m£463k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£309k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
15.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲27%
Now £9.8m
Cash at bank
▼29%
Now £7.6m
Headcount
▲22%
Now 282
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼15%
Now £2.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. McConnell Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. McConnell Group Limited75–100%
  3. McConnell Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.