Catchment Tay Limited
Registered name: CATCHMENT TAY LIMITED
Part of M&G PLC groupCatchment Tay Limited made £27.8m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Catchment Tay Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £27.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.9m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Catchment Tay Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.7m | £27.2m | £27.9m | £27.8m |
| Cost of sales | £10.3m | £11.4m | £11.4m | £11.6m |
| Gross profit | £14.4m | £15.8m | £16.5m | £16.2m |
| Operating profit | £7.9m | £8.7m | £8.7m | £8.1m |
| Profit before tax | £5.1m | £6.6m | £7m | £6.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4m | £5m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £4m | £5m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16% | 18.4% | 19% | 17.6% |
| Gross margin | 58.2% | 58.2% | 59.2% | 58.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10% | ▲2.5% | ▼0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲26% | ▲5.8% | ▼7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.9m | £9.3m | £10.2m | £408k |
| Net assets | £18.7m | £19.6m | £20.1m | £20.1m |
| Fixed assets | £55.1m | £48.9m | £42.3m | £35.1m |
| Current assets | £11.2m | £12.4m | £13.1m | £13.7m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £3.1m | £2.9m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 126.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £20.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £408k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £35.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M&G PLCultimate parent75–100%
- M&G Group Regulated Entity Holding Company Limited75–100%
- M & G Group Limited75–100%
- M&G Fa Limited75–100%
- M&G Trustee Company Limited75–100%
- Catchment Tay Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- City Property Glasgow (Operations SL) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City Property Glasgow (SL Operations 3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Haven Funding (32) PLCFigures not disclosed
- Haven Funding PLCFigures not disclosed
- Lewisham Extension LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sunderland (SHG) Finance PLCFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wrights of Twycross LimitedAtherstone · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 209
- R.a. Dalton LimitedBishop Auckland · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- Mulholland Contracts LimitedSewerage
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 330
- S.e.d. Services LimitedWigan · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 97
- McAllister Bros LimitedCo Down · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £53.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 176
- Ancala Water Services (Defence) LimitedBarnsley · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £65.6m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 156
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.