Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC185834 · Incorporated 15 May 1998

Dales Engineering Limited

Registered name: DALES ENGINEERING LIMITED

Part of Neorion Topco Limited group

Dales Engineering Limited made £16.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Dales Engineering Limited reported £16.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023, up 462% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£16.9m
Growth ▲462.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£5.6m
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax—£16.9m
Profit after tax£3m£16.9m
Profit (best available)£3m£16.9m
Employees (average)33
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£1m£5.6m
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲462.3%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£351k£457k
Debtors£290k£396k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.6m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲30%
Now £457k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Neorion Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Neorion Bidco Limited75–100%
  3. Dales Engineering Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £16.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.