Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC185067 · Incorporated 21 Apr 1998

Summit Finance (Wishaw) PLC

Registered name: SUMMIT FINANCE (WISHAW) PLC

Part of Apex Consolidation Entity Ltd group

Summit Finance (Wishaw) PLC made £0 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Summit Finance (Wishaw) PLC reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Public Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Summit Healthcare (Wishaw) Limited, which is 100% owned by Summit Holdings (Wishaw) Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax£0£0£0£0
Profit after tax£0£0£0£0
Profit (best available)£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£50k£50k£50k£50k
Current assets£44.6m£36.9m£28.7m£19.8m
Debtors£44.6m£36.9m£28.7m£19.8m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £50k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Apex Consolidation Entity Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Apex Corporate Trustees (UK) Limited75–100%
  3. Royal Exchange Trustee Nominees Limited75–100%
  4. Summit Finance (Wishaw) PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.