Arranglen Limited
Registered name: ARRANGLEN LIMITED
Part of Dalglen (No. 1812) Limited groupArranglen Limited made £142k revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Arranglen Limited’s revenue fell 91% to £142k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £4m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Greenock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Greenock, Scotland
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dalglen (No 1812) Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.8k | £226k | £1.6m | £142k |
| Gross profit | £4.8k | £226k | £1.6m | £142k |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £2.6m | £4.6m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £6m | £2.6m | £4.6m | £3.4m |
| Profit after tax | £5.8m | £2.1m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.8m | £2.1m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Staff costs | £5.2k | £5.4k | £576k | £5.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 120345% | 938.5% | 255.2% | 2825% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £4.8k | £226k | £540k | £47.3k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8m | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Cash conversion | 121.7% | −31.2% | 15.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4563% | ▲617.4% | ▼91.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼63.6% | ▲95.1% | ▼3.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲200% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £201k | £471k | £90.5k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £5.4m | £9.5m | £13.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £7.5m | £12.9m | £15.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £618 | £900 | £1.5k |
| Deferred income | £15.5k | £15k | £149k | £134k |
| Cash from operations | £3.9m | −£816k | £700k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2825%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1571%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 94.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲42%
- Now £13.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £90.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £134k
- Fixed assets
- ▲36%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dalglen (No. 1812) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arranglen Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- McGill's Bus Service LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.