Bridgend Holdings Limited
Registered name: BRIDGEND HOLDINGS LIMITED
Bridgend Holdings Limited made £52m revenue and £549k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Bridgend Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £52m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £549k profit and 251 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Kilwinning; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kilwinning, Scotland
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.9m | £48.9m | £47.5m | £52m |
| Cost of sales | £38.8m | £38.9m | £36.8m | £41.5m |
| Gross profit | £11.1m | £10m | £10.7m | £10.5m |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £1.3m | £990k | £658k |
| Profit before tax | £4.4m | £1.4m | £1.1m | £802k |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £1.1m | £799k | £549k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £1.1m | £799k | £549k |
| Employees (average) | 236 | 260 | 256 | 251 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 22.3% | 20.5% | 22.6% | 20.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £211k | £188k | £186k | £207k |
| Profit per employee | £14.8k | £4.1k | £3.1k | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2% | ▼2.8% | ▲9.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼69.3% | ▼25.6% | ▼31.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.2% | ▼1.5% | ▼1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £207k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 251
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Bridgend Garage LimitedRev. £43.3m · Profit £388k
- Bridgend Accident Repair Centre LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £381k
- Bridgend Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bridgend Motor Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bridgend Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £549k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.