Kiltane Limited
Registered name: KILTANE LIMITED
Part of Slievemore Capital Holdings Ltd groupKiltane Limited made £25m revenue and £4.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Kiltane Limited’s revenue was £25m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.6m profit and 140 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £13m | £19.2m | £13.9m | £25m |
| Cost of sales | £3.7m | £6.3m | £7.2m | £5.3m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £6.6m | £12m | £8.6m | £15.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£791k | £2.7m | £5.7m | £4.7m | £6.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£767k | £2.2m | £4.3m | £3.5m | £4.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£767k | £2.2m | £4.3m | £3.5m | £4.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £1.9m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 107 | 116 | 135 | 140 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −10.9% | 17% | 22.2% | 25% | 18.3% |
| Gross margin | 47.9% | 51% | 62.5% | 61.8% | 61.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £89.3k | £121k | £166k | £103k | £179k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.7k | £20.6k | £36.7k | £25.8k | £32.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲83.7% | ▲48.3% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲92.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲35.4% | ▲8.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £5.9m | £1.5m | £4.6m | £5.5m |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £12.2m | £16.5m | £20.1m | £24.6m |
| Fixed assets | £8.6m | £10.4m | £12.3m | £12.5m | £18.1m |
| Current assets | £10.8m | £13.6m | £14.5m | £16.8m | £17.8m |
| Debtors | £649k | £175k | £435k | £329k | £552k |
| Deferred income | £201k | £302k | £259k | £267k | £259k |
| Cash from operations | −£543k | −£3.8m | −£1.6m | −£3.8m | −£7.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £179k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 72.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £24.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £5.5m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £259k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £18.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Slievemore Capital Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Slievemore Properties (Old Town) Ltd75–100%
- Kiltane Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- N. Peal (Retail) LimitedSkipton · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 80
- Schoolblazer LimitedPeterborough · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 80
- Guess U.K. LimitedLewes · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 274
- Reformation UK, LtdLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £184k
- Staff
- 74
- Holland Cooper Clothing LimitedCheltenham · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 61
- Bestseller Retail UK LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £225k
- Staff
- 262
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.