Houston Bottling & Co-Pack Limited
Registered name: HOUSTON BOTTLING & CO-PACK LIMITED
Houston Bottling & Co-Pack Limited made £5.7m revenue and a £31.1k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Houston Bottling & Co-Pack Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £5.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £31.1k and 97 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Renfrewshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Renfrewshire, Scotland
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.1m | £9.1m | £7.3m | £5.7m |
| Cost of sales | £6.1m | £5.8m | £4.4m | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £3.3m | £2.9m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1m | £4.4k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1m | £21.3k |
| Profit after tax | £780k | £1.1m | £735k | −£31.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £780k | £1.1m | £735k | −£31.1k |
| Employees (average) | 114 | 120 | 103 | 97 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.6% | 11.8% | 10.1% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.3% | 36.3% | 39.1% | 32% |
| Revenue per employee | £79.7k | £76.1k | £71k | £58.7k |
| Profit per employee | £6.8k | £9k | £7.1k | −£321 |
| Cash conversion | −99.4% | −133.8% | −238.7% | −4655% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▼20% | ▼22.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲38.4% | ▼31.9% | ▼104.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▼14.2% | ▼5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.4m | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £6.7m | £7.2m | £8.1m | £7.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.4m | £5.2m | £5.5m | £5.2m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £3.8m | £4m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2m | £906k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £122k | £198k | £230k | £40.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£2m | −£2.5m | −£205k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£321
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −4655%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 90.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £7.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 97
- Deferred income
- ▼82%
- Now £40.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £5.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Eurowide Cash and Carry LimitedLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £476k
- Staff
- 15
- N V Subway LimitedLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £186k
- Staff
- 60
- Signature Dining LtdReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £226k
- Staff
- 104
- Vivera UK LimitedUxbridge · Other food services
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £257k
- Staff
- 5
- Burlodge LimitedChessington · Other food services
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 35
- Ifp Construction LimitedAscot · Other food services
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £198k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£31.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.