Alta Limited
Registered name: ALTA LIMITED
Alta Limited made £267k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Alta Limited reported £267k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 44 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care)”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scotland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£1.6k | £104k | −£255k | £267k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.6k | £104k | −£255k | £267k |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 40 | 43 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£36 | £2.6k | −£5.9k | £6.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼346.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | ▲7.5% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £60.7k | £206k | £90.5k | £458k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £128k | £96.3k | £63.4k | £33.4k |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £4.5m | £3.3m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £3m | £2.1m | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲406%
- Now £458k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼47%
- Now £33.4k
Similar profitable businesses
- Keyo Agricultural Services LtdBrigg · Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 92
- Agritech Solutions N.i. LtdCo Tyrone · Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 44
- Cobb Farming LimitedDorchester · Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 102
- William Thompson (York) LimitedMalton · Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £59.5m
- Profit
- £413k
- Staff
- 78
- Agriking LimitedLake Lane Barnham · Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £270k
- Staff
- 34
- Techna Nutrition UK & Ireland LtdLondon · Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £267k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.