Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC157649 · Incorporated 25 Apr 1995

Rad Limited

Registered name: RAD LIMITED

Rad Limited made £3.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Rad Limited reported £3.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, down 3% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 778 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Ayrshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Ayrshire, Scotland
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.3m
Growth ▼3.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
778
Change ▲15.4%
Profit / employee
£4.2k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£14m£19.2m£21.9m
Profit before tax—£4m£4.4m
Profit after tax£2.1m£3.4m£3.3m
Profit (best available)£2.1m£3.4m£3.3m
Staff costs£10.4m£13.7m£15.7m
Employees (average)592674778
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£3.5k£5k£4.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲63.3%▼3.4%
Headcount growth—▲13.9%▲15.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£33.3k£6.3m£8.6m
Net assets£9.9m£13.3m£16.5m
Fixed assets£30m£40.7m£55.3m
Current assets£3.4m£16.7m£11.7m
Debtors£157k£169k£128k
Deferred income£238k£238k£212k
Cash from operations−£8.2m−£4.8m−£24.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲25%
Now £16.5m
Cash at bank
▲35%
Now £8.6m
Headcount
▲15%
Now 778
Deferred income
▼11%
Now £212k
Fixed assets
▲36%
Now £55.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.