Mackay's Ltd.
Registered name: MACKAY'S LTD.
Part of Permian Industries Limited groupMackay's Ltd. made £17.5m revenue and a £958k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Mackay's Ltd.’s revenue was £17.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £958k and 124 employees. The company is classified under “other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables” and is based in Arbroath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Arbroath, Scotland
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Permian Industries Limited, a company registered in Canada. The registered office of Permian Industries Limited is PO Box 183, Suite 5330, First Canadian Place, Toronto, Ontario,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.7m | £14.6m | £17.4m | £17.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.2m | £11.2m | £12.3m | £12m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £3.4m | £5.1m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | −£57.5k | −£2.4m | −£886k | −£614k |
| Profit before tax | −£442k | −£2.8m | −£1.2m | −£958k |
| Profit after tax | −£526k | −£2.3m | −£1.2m | −£958k |
| Profit (best available) | −£526k | −£2.3m | −£1.2m | −£958k |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £4.3m | £4.7m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 127 | 129 | 134 | 124 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.8% | −15.8% | −7% | −5.5% |
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 23.2% | 29.4% | 31.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £147k | £113k | £130k | £141k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.1k | −£17.9k | −£9.1k | −£7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21.9% | ▲19.2% | ▲0.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲3.9% | ▼7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3k | £170k | £997k | £760k |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £6.6m | £5.4m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.8m | £6.2m | £5.9m | £5.6m |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £6.9m | £7.3m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £4m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £27.8k | £27.8k | £27.8k | £27.8k |
| Cash from operations | −£512k | £1.9m | £74.8k | £8.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £141k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £760k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 124
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £27.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £5.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Permian Industries Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Mackay's Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R & W Scott LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £387k
- Staff
- 91
- Red Deer Herbs LimitedPershore · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £595k
- Staff
- 80
- J.L. Priestley & Co. LimitedSleaford · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £855k
- Staff
- 27
- Daregal Gourmet LimitedLong Stratton · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 14
- Dundee Cold Stores LimitedDundee · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 55
- Fourayes Farm LimitedKent · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £64.5k
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£958k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.