Rotech Holdings Limited
Registered name: ROTECH HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Rotech International Limited groupRotech Holdings Limited made £454k revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Rotech Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 202% to £454k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.8m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Rotech International Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.9k | £150k | £454k |
| Gross profit | £80.9k | £150k | £454k |
| Operating profit | £20.3k | £159k | £415k |
| Profit before tax | £20.5k | £161k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £20.5k | £161k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £20.5k | £161k | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 25.4% | 107.6% | 389.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲202.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲994.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £233k | £243k | £129k |
| Net assets | £11.3m | £12.6m | £12.8m |
| Fixed assets | £8.8m | £9.9m | £9.8m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £2.1k | £3.2k | £2.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 389.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2156%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 642.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £12.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £129k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £2.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £9.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rotech International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rotech Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Rotech Subsea LimitedRev. £17.2m · Profit £1.2m
- Rotech Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rotech LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.