Thorburn Group Limited
Registered name: THORBURN GROUP LIMITED
Part of Craigvinean Limited groupThorburn Group Limited made £16.7m revenue and a £497k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text
Thorburn Group Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £16.7m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £497k and 116 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Duns; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Duns, Scotland
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is wholly owned by Craigvinean Limited SC839189, Registered office - Unit 1 Duns Industrial Estate, Duns, Berwickshire, United Kingdom, TD11 3HS.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.9m | £13.5m | £14.1m | £16m | £16.7m |
| Cost of sales | £14.7m | £10.6m | £11.2m | £12.7m | £13.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £2.9m | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £1.4m | £518k | £490k | −£111k |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.3m | £207k | £141k | −£384k |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1m | £484k | £54.8k | −£497k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1m | £484k | £54.8k | −£497k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.1m | £5.2m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 83 | 93 | 104 | 116 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 8.4% | 7.6% | 3.4% | 0.3% | −3% |
| Gross margin | 22.4% | 21.5% | 20.6% | 20.7% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £266k | £162k | £151k | £154k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | £22.3k | £12.3k | £5.2k | £527 | −£4.3k |
| Cash conversion | −170.8% | −49.8% | −280.8% | −245.9% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲4.4% | ▲13.9% | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼52.5% | ▼88.7% | ▼1006% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲12% | ▲11.8% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £630k | £792k | £430k | £611k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.9m | £4.4m | £4.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £5.5m | £7.5m | £7.6m | £7.2m |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £5.5m | £6.1m | £5.8m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £254k | £273k | £302k | £121k | £177k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.4m | −£675k | −£1.5m | −£1.2m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 43.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £611k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 116
- Deferred income
- ▲46%
- Now £177k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £7.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Craigvinean Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Thorburn Holdings Limited75–100%
- Thorburn Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- John Thorburn & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Livestock Handling LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thorburn Group (Berwick) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- JPJ Installations LimitedBraintree · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 79
- Wefco (Gainsborough) LimitedGainsborough · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 103
- Swann Engineering Group Ltd.Braintree · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 114
- BSB Structural Ltd.Motherwell · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 69
- Wakefield Acoustics LimitedHeckmondwike · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £219k
- Staff
- 80
- J. Fletcher (Engineers) LimitedEccles · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £834k
- Staff
- 139
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£497k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.