R F More Limited
Registered name: R F MORE LIMITED
Part of Maritime Trustees Limited groupR F More Limited made £2.3m revenue and £12.4k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
R F More Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £2.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £12.4k profit. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Inverness; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Inverness, Scotland
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.4m | −£1.5m | −£1.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £540k | £631k | £530k |
| Operating profit | — | £40.9k | £70.1k | −£20.5k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£18k | £92.9k | £7.6k |
| Profit after tax | £122k | −£11.8k | £74.4k | £12.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £122k | −£11.8k | £74.4k | £12.4k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.2m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 59 | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −0.6% | 3.5% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 28.1% | 29.5% | 23.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £32.6k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | −£201 | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲11.3% | ▲5.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼109.7% | — | ▼83.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.7% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £155k | £87k | — | — |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2.7m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | — | — |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | — | — |
| Debtors | £29.4k | £5.5k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £153k | £122k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Maritime Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- R F More Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Gateway Properties (Scotland) LimitedRev. — · Profit £5.4k
- R F More (Properties) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Dynamus Group LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit £420k
- Culloden Builders LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McQuade Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R&i McQuade Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Country House Weddings LimitedHertfordshire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 25
- PSBP NW Projectco LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £803k
- Staff
- —
- Pears Global Real Estate Investors LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 9
- Atrato Services LimitedWatford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 11
- Sanha UK LtdMarlow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 5
- Remdale LtdFolkestone · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £12.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.