Schuh Limited
Registered name: SCHUH LIMITED
Part of Genesco Inc. groupSchuh Limited made £371m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 1 Feb 2025.
Schuh Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £371m in the year to 1 Feb 2025, with £4.5m profit and 4,087 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of footwear in specialised stores” and is based in Livingston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Livingston, Scotland
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Jan 2022 | 28 Jan 2023 | 3 Feb 2024 | 1 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £306m | £354m | £381m | £371m |
| Cost of sales | £267m | £301m | £325m | £330m |
| Gross profit | £39.2m | £54m | £55.8m | £41m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £22.8m | £5.1m |
| Profit before tax | £11.6m | £13.4m | £21m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £12.4m | £12.2m | £20.9m | £4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £12.4m | £12.2m | £20.9m | £4.5m |
| Staff costs | £43.6m | £49.2m | £57.7m | £57m |
| Employees (average) | 3,030 | 3,633 | 3,980 | 4,087 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 3.4% | 5.5% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 12.8% | 15.2% | 14.7% | 11.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £97.6k | £95.7k | £90.8k |
| Profit per employee | £4.1k | £3.4k | £5.2k | £1.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −38.1% | −310.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.9% | ▲7.4% | ▼2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.9% | ▲71% | ▼78.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.9% | ▲9.6% | ▲2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £20.2m | £25.4m | £17.1m | £10.1m |
| Net assets | £10.9m | £23.1m | £44.1m | £48.6m |
| Fixed assets | £22.1m | £24.8m | £43.3m | £45.2m |
| Current assets | £88.9m | £104m | £88.8m | £78.2m |
| Debtors | £5m | £5.9m | £5.5m | £3.8m |
| Deferred income | £7.4m | £8.2m | £9.9m | £11.1m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£8.7m | −£15.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −310.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £48.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £10.1m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 4,087
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £11.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £45.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Genesco Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Genesco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Schuh Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Schuh Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Feb 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.