Sunlaws Development Company Limited
Registered name: SUNLAWS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Sunlaws Development Company Limited made £6.1m revenue and a £5.9m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Sunlaws Development Company Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £6.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £5.9m and 59 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Roxburghshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Roxburghshire, Scotland
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is the Roxburghe Second Discretionary Trust.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £6.4m | £6.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £5.2m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £8.4m | £3.3m | −£7.8m |
| Profit before tax | £15.8m | −£4.2m | −£7.8m |
| Profit after tax | £12.4m | −£3.2m | −£5.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £12.4m | −£3.2m | −£5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 57 | 59 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 109.5% | −49.4% | −97.5% |
| Gross margin | 90.7% | 80.7% | 79% |
| Revenue per employee | £188k | £112k | £103k |
| Profit per employee | £206k | −£55.4k | −£100k |
| Cash conversion | −101% | 11.7% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼43.3% | ▼5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼125.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.8m | £5m | £10m |
| Net assets | £41.3m | £38.1m | £31.2m |
| Fixed assets | £38m | £32.5m | £32.5m |
| Current assets | £13.9m | £12.4m | £14.6m |
| Debtors | £111k | £10k | £94.9k |
| Deferred income | £951k | £236k | £800k |
| Cash from operations | −£8.5m | £383k | −£6.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −97.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £103k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£100k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 537%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £31.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲98%
- Now £10m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▲239%
- Now £800k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £32.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Dunside Development Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gloagburn Farm Shop LtdPerth · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £886k
- Staff
- 63
- 195 Piccadilly LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £981k
- Staff
- —
- Bar Lounge LimitedAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £949k
- Staff
- 108
- Wilton(St.james's)limitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £659k
- Staff
- 69
- Good Food and Drink Company LtdBraunton · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 155
- Pizza Union LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.