Burness Paull (Nominees) Limited
Registered name: BURNESS PAULL (NOMINEES) LIMITED
Part of Burness Paull LLP groupBurness Paull (Nominees) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £2.
Burness Paull (Nominees) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £2. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Burness Paull (Nominees) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £2
Financial history
Balance-sheet figures — an indirect signal, not revenue or profit.
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2 | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £2
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burness Paull LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Burness Paull (Nominees) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (13)
- Aberdeen Alternative LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen Diversified Income and Growth LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen European Logistics Income LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen Financial Fairness LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen Investment Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen Life and Pensions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aberdeen Managers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fusion Assets (Property Development) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gwest Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harris Tweed Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harris Tweed Direct.co.uk LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harris Tweed Direct.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Burness Paull (Directors) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burness Paull (Trustees Aberdeen) 2017 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burness Paull (Trustees) Edinburgh LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burness Paull (Trustees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burness Paull Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.