Kettle Produce Limited
Registered name: KETTLE PRODUCE LIMITED
Kettle Produce Limited made £1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Kettle Produce Limited reported £1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, down 86% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 987 employees. The company is classified under “other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables” and is based in Fife; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fife, Scotland
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 May 2022 | 27 May 2023 | 1 Jun 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£4.5m | −£901k | £7.5m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.5m | −£901k | £7.5m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 1,006 | 959 | 920 | 987 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£4.5k | −£940 | £8.1k | £1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼86.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.7% | ▼4.1% | ▲7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £21k | £291k | £6m | £4.7m |
| Net assets | £20.5m | £19.6m | £27m | £28.1m |
| Fixed assets | £19.4m | £18.1m | £18.7m | £19.5m |
| Current assets | £16.5m | £21.5m | £26.9m | £26.1m |
| Debtors | £11.7m | £14.8m | £15.6m | £16.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £28.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £4.7m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 987
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £19.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Barrowcliffe LimitedRev. £23.6m · Profit £873k
Minority corporate shareholders
- Kettle Share Option Trust (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Avondale Foods (Craigavon) LimitedCraigavon · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 570
- Staples (Vegetables) LimitedSibsey, Boston · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 1,277
- Moulton Bulb Company LimitedSpalding · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £90.8m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 316
- Filippo Berio UK LimitedLondon · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £96.9m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 15
- Dundee Cold Stores LimitedDundee · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 55
- Chelmer Foods LimitedBraintree · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.