Morris Leslie Limited
Registered name: MORRIS LESLIE LIMITED
Part of Morris Leslie Holdings Limited groupMorris Leslie Limited made £3.5m revenue and £10.9m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Morris Leslie Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £3.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £10.9m profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Perth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Perth, Scotland
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Morris Leslie”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £71.7m | £72.5m | £3.6m | £3.5m |
| Cost of sales | £41.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £30.6m | £34.5m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £18.3m | £19.5m | −£41.1k | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £12.7m | £488k | −£659k | £11.6m |
| Profit after tax | £8.3m | £8.6m | −£585k | £10.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.3m | £8.6m | −£585k | £10.9m |
| Staff costs | — | £869k | £1.1m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 298 | 324 | 40 | 41 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.5% | 11.8% | −16.4% | 308.4% |
| Gross margin | 42.7% | 47.7% | 54.5% | 57.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £241k | £224k | £89.1k | £85.9k |
| Profit per employee | £27.7k | £26.5k | −£14.6k | £265k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1% | ▼95.1% | ▼1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▼106.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▼87.6% | ▲2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £99.4k | £288k | £85.6k |
| Net assets | — | £14.3m | £12.2m | £22.8m |
| Fixed assets | — | £37.8m | £39m | £43m |
| Current assets | — | £6.7m | £8.5m | £17.7m |
| Debtors | — | £93.5k | £80.2k | £92.3k |
| Deferred income | — | £184k | £184k | £146k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 308.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £265k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1220%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲87%
- Now £22.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼70%
- Now £85.6k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £146k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £43m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Morris Leslie Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Morris Leslie Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (9)
- Morris Leslie Plant Hire LtdRev. £48.9m · Profit −£524k
- Causeway Tractors LimitedRev. £16.5m · Profit £788k
- Morris Leslie (Selby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Auctions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Aviation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie South East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morris Leslie Villages LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Duke Street Property LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £155k
- Staff
- 13
- TB Property (Plymouth) LimitedSwansea · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £79.9k
- Staff
- —
- FSJ 6GS LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £782k
- Staff
- —
- Cer Long Lane LimitedMilton Keynes · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- —
- S.e. Land & Estates LimitedGlasgow · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 6
- Ansco Roof Walk LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £10.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.