Bancon Construction Limited
Registered name: BANCON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Bancon Developments Holdings Limited groupBancon Construction Limited made £2.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Bancon Construction Limited reported £2.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 639% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 23 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Banchory; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banchory, Scotland
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.9m | £58.1m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £30.6m | £55.3m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £2.8m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £150k | £977k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£608k | £977k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£484k | £977k | £356 | £2.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£484k | £977k | £356 | £2.6k |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 53 | 42 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.5% | 1.7% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 4.1% | 4.9% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £590k | £1.1m | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£9k | £18.4k | £8 | £114 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲82.3% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼100% | ▲638.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▼20.8% | ▼45.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £114
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼45%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bancon Developments Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bancon Group Limited75–100%
- Bancon Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Bancon Homes LimitedRev. £78.3m · Profit £2.7k
- Deeside Timberframe LimitedRev. £30.8m · Profit £1.1k
- Bancon Homes (Deeside) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Bancon Homes (Donside) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.