Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC082595 · Incorporated 6 Apr 1983

Macfarlane Whisky Ltd

Registered name: MACFARLANE WHISKY LTD

Macfarlane Whisky Ltd made £7.1m revenue and £609k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Macfarlane Whisky Ltd’s revenue fell 64% to £7.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £609k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46342Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
43 yrs · since 1983
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£7.1m
Growth ▼63.6%
Profit
£609k
Growth ▼88.7%
Profit margin
8.6%
Gross 12.6%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£305k
Revenue/employee £3.5m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£29.8m£52.6m£19.4m£7.1m
Cost of sales£23.5m£39.5m£12.1m£6.2m
Gross profit£6.4m£13.1m£7.3m£890k
Operating profit£6.1m£12.9m£7m£666k
Profit before tax£6.1m£12.9m£7.2m£814k
Profit after tax£5m£10.5m£5.4m£609k
Profit (best available)£5m£10.5m£5.4m£609k
Staff costs£110k£97.2k£213k£154k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin16.7%19.9%27.8%8.6%
Gross margin21.4%24.8%37.6%12.6%
Revenue per employee£14.9m£26.3m£9.7m£3.5m
Profit per employee£2.5m£5.2m£2.7m£305k
Cash conversion−117%−105.9%−17.5%−1031%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲76.4%▼63.1%▼63.6%
Profit growth—▲110.7%▼48.5%▼88.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.5m£15.6m£10.5m£12.1m
Net assets£12.6m£22.1m£21.5m£18.4m
Fixed assets£1.3k£3.4k£0£0
Current assets£16.3m£23.3m£23.2m£18.8m
Debtors£71.2k£145k£6.2m£0
Cash from operations−£7.2m−£13.6m−£1.2m−£6.9m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.5m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£305k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−1031%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼15%
Now £18.4m
Cash at bank
▲15%
Now £12.1m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £0
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £609k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.