Yb Fixings Ltd
Registered name: YB FIXINGS LTD
Part of Esi Technologies Limited groupYb Fixings Ltd made £15.7m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Yb Fixings Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £15.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.4m profit and 36 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ESI Process UK Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17m | £16.5m | £15.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.7m | £11.4m | £10.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.1m | £5.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 36 | 36 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13.7% | 11.2% | 8.9% |
| Gross margin | 31.5% | 31.1% | 35.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £516k | £459k | £437k |
| Profit per employee | £70.7k | £51.3k | £39k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3% | ▼4.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.8% | ▼24% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £186k | £198k |
| Net assets | £8.3m | £6.5m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £154k | £414k | £245k |
| Current assets | £10.2m | £8.4m | £8.3m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Cash from operations | £1.4m | £3.3m | £2.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £437k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼39%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £198k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼41%
- Now £245k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Esi Technologies Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Esi Process U.K. Limited75–100%
- Yb Fixings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Young Black LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- U.K. Gas Technologies LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £11.3m · Profit £103k
- Alphr Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Filtration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fluid Controls LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precision Parts UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sunflower Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trelawny SPT LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Seddons (Plant and Engineers) LimitedBolton · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 48
- Agvantage UK LtdWisbech · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £570k
- Staff
- 23
- Electric Mobility Euro LimitedIlminster · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 36
- Wolf Laundry LimitedBarnsley · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 102
- Wera Tools (UK) LimitedChesterfield · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 32
- Kubota Water and Environment Europe LtdLondon · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £712k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.