Mackenzie Construction Limited
Registered name: MACKENZIE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of SLM Mackenzie Limited groupMackenzie Construction Limited made £53.4m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Mackenzie Construction Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £53.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £4.9m profit and 290 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects”; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scotland
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is SLM Mackenzie Limited, a company registered in Scotland. The results of the company are consolidated within the group accounts of SLM Mackenzie Limited. These accoun”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £62m | £58.5m | £62.3m | £61.7m | £53.4m |
| Cost of sales | £55.1m | £50.8m | £52.6m | £49.1m | £43.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £7.7m | £9.7m | £12.6m | £10.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £3.4m | £5.1m | £6.7m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £3m | £6.2m | £7.3m | £6m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £2.4m | £5m | £5.4m | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £2.4m | £5m | £5.4m | £4.9m |
| Staff costs | £13.7m | £14.7m | £14.8m | £18.3m | £18.7m |
| Employees (average) | 278 | 270 | 272 | 292 | 290 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 4% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 9.2% |
| Gross margin | 11% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 20.3% | 19.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £223k | £217k | £229k | £211k | £184k |
| Profit per employee | £10.8k | £8.8k | £18.5k | £18.6k | £16.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▲6.5% | ▼1% | ▼13.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.7% | ▲112.5% | ▲8% | ▼9.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲0.7% | ▲7.3% | ▼0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £6.7m | £5.1m | £5.8m | £3.5m |
| Net assets | £8.7m | £10.3m | £14m | £18.3m | £20.6m |
| Fixed assets | £564k | £603k | £809k | £1.2m | £1m |
| Current assets | £29.7m | £31.1m | £32.5m | £37.1m | £33.6m |
| Debtors | £5.8m | £5.1m | £4m | £6.9m | £4.4m |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.3m | £3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £184k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £20.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £3.5m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 290
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £3.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SLM Mackenzie Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mackenzie Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Chandos Civil Engineering LimitedCheadle Hulme Stockport · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.2m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 26
- Bridgebank LimitedMansfield · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 57
- Cappagh Browne Utilities LimitedAspley · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.2m
- Profit
- £12.5k
- Staff
- 174
- Price Building Services LimitedCroydon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 95
- Flatley Construction LimitedElstree · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.1m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 14
- Thomas Contracting LimitedHolywell · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 355
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.