Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC069993 · Incorporated 20 Nov 1979

Cademuir Engineering Limited

Registered name: CADEMUIR ENGINEERING LIMITED

Part of Holly Group Limited group

Cademuir Engineering Limited made £612k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Cademuir Engineering Limited reported £612k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 84% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 48 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in 139 Fountainbridge; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
139 Fountainbridge, Scotland
Age
46 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Holly Group Limited, incorporated in England.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£612k
Growth ▲83.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
48
Change ▲17.1%
Profit / employee
£12.8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax———£333k£612k
Profit (best available)———£333k£612k
Employees (average)3639374148
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee———£8.1k£12.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth————▲83.9%
Headcount growth—▲8.3%▼5.1%▲10.8%▲17.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£351k£401k£578k£95.4k£73.6k
Net assets£1.9m£2.1m£2.3m£2.6m£3.2m
Fixed assets£1.5m£4.1m£4.6m£4.3m£4.5m
Current assets£1.2m£1.5m£1.2m£1.1m£1.2m
Debtors£181k£177k£179k£700k£779k
Deferred income£6.7k£9.3k£6.7k£29.9k£16.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲22%
Now £3.2m
Cash at bank
▼23%
Now £73.6k
Headcount
▲17%
Now 48
Deferred income
▼45%
Now £16.6k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £4.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Holly Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Cademuir Engineering Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £612k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.